Food & Drink at Fizzy Lizard

Fizzy Lizard utilises the same kitchen as the excellent Cathedral Coffee House, and serves a delicious range of both hot and cold food and drinks, for kids and grown ups alike!

Breakfast

Served from 9:30am - 11:00am
Kids sausage sandwich£2.95

2 sausages served in sliced white or brown bread.

Kids Bacon sandwich£2.95

2 slices of bacon served in sliced white or brown bread.

Kids Cathedral Breakfast£3.50

1 slice of bacon, 1 sausage, beans and toast

Cathedral Breakfast Sandwich£6.95

2 slices of smoked bacon, 2 sausages, hash brown, fried egg in a toasted bun

Cathedral Breakfast£6.95

2 slices of smoked bacon, 2 sausages, hash brown, fried egg, beans and toast

BLT£5.95

Bacon, lettuce, tomatoes, mayo.

Bacon sandwich£5.95
Sausage sandwich£5.95
Breakfast melt£5.95

Smoked bacon, cheese, boiled egg & mayo on thick sliced bread.

Toasted currant teacake£2.95
Toast with butter1 slice: £1.75
2 slices: £2.75
Toast with jam1 slice: £1.95
2 slices: £2.95
Toast with beans1 slice: £2.95
2 slices: £3.95

Hot Drinks

Kids sausage sandwich£2.95
Americano£2.65
Latte£2.85
Cappuccino£2.85
Flat White£2.85
Mocha£3.20
EspressoSingle: £1.95
Double: £2.45
Chai Latte£2.90
Hot Chocolate£2.75
Luxury Hot Chocolate£3.00
Breakfast tea£2.25

Kids Menu

£4.95

Served from 11:00am. All kids meals come with a kids drink.
Mini fish fingers & chips meal

4 fish fingers, chips.

Chicken nuggets & chips meal

5 chicken nuggets, chips.

Half jacket & filling Meal

Choose from: tuna mayo, cheese or beans.

Pasta meal

Choose from mac & cheese or tomato pasta

Sausage & Chips Meal

2 sausages, chips.

Chips & Cheese meal

Chips with cheese on top.

Falafel meal

Choose from original or beetroot; served with chips.

Pick & Mix Lunchbox

£4.95
Step 1Main

Pick your main: sandwich or sausage roll.
Choose from ham, cheese, jam or tuna mayo.

Step 2Snacks

Pick 2 snacks
From a wide range of snacks

Step 3Drink

Pick a drink
From a wide range of drinks.

Flatbread

£5.95

All meals served from 11:00am.
All our toasties are made with a mix of cheddar & mozzarella cheese and toasted in thick, crusty bread.

Add skin-on fries or a salad to any toastie for just £2

Cheese, pepper & onion
Ham & Cheese
Tuna melt

Tuna mayo, cheese, peppers, & onions.

Philly Cheese Steak

Slow cooked, pulled beef brisket, cheese, peppers & onion.

Chicken Marinara

Pulled chicken loaded with cheese, marinara sauce and sprinkled with parmesan.

Texas BBQ

Pulled chicken, smoked bacon, cheese, peppers, onions & BBQ sauce.

Flatbread

£5.95
A delightfully soft, sourdough flatbread served open with a base of mayo, lettuce, tomatoes cucumbers, peppers & onions.

Add skin-on fries or a salad to any toastie for just £2

1. Choose your topping
fried chicken
Pulled pork
Pulled beef brisket
Pulled chicken
Ham
Tuna Mayo
Beetroot falafel
Original falafel
Cheese
Boiled eggs
2. Choose your dressing
Mayo
Vegan mayo
Mustard
Caesar
Balsamic Glaze
Vinaigrette
BBQ
Spicy mayo
Frank's buffalo sauce
Sriracha
Sweet chilli

Hot sandwiches

All our sandwiches are handmade to order and come in a lightly toasted bun.

Add skin-on fries or a salad to any sandwich for just £2

Hot beef & gravy£5.95

Slow cooked, pulled beef brisket smothered in rich, meaty gravy.

All our sandwiches are handmade to order and come in a lightly toasted bun.

Add skin-on fries or a salad to any sandwich for just £2

Fried Chicken£5.95

Crispy fried chicken with mayo, lettuce & tomatoes.
Swap to spicy mayo for an extra kick.

Falafel£5.95

Choose from original or beetroot falafel.
Served with vegan mayo, lettuce & tomatoes.

Skin-on Fries

Fries Regular: £3.00
Large: £4.00
Loaded Fries £5.95

Served with cheddar & mozzarella cheese.

1. Choose your topping
Texan BBQ
Smoked bacon
Philly cheese steak
Pepper & onion
BBQ Pulled pork
Bean Chilli Loaded Fries £5.95

Fries topped with a slow cooked red pepper, bean & aubergine chilli.

Jacket Potatoes

Add skin-on fries or a salad to any toastie for just £2

Beans£4.95
Cheese£4.95
Tuna mayo£4.95
Bean chilli£5.95

Slow cooked red pepper, bean & aubergine chilli.

Loaded jacket£5.95
Choose your topping
Cheese & Bacon
Pepper & Onion
Philly Cheese Steak
Texan BBQ
BBQ Pulled Pork

Salad Bowl

£5.95
Your choice of topping served on top of a base of lettuce, tomatoes cucumbers, chickpeas, carrots & sweetcorn.

Don't want to add a topping? Get a plain salad bowl for just £3.75 instead.

1. Choose your topping
fried chicken
Pulled pork
Pulled beef brisket
Pulled chicken
Ham
Tuna Mayo
Beetroot falafel
Original falafel
Cheese
Boiled eggs
2. Choose your dressing
Mayo
Vegan mayo
Mustard
Caesar
Balsamic Glaze
Vinaigrette
BBQ
Spicy mayo
Frank's buffalo sauce
Sriracha
Sweet chilli

Birthday Party Food & FAQ's

All the food at our birthday parties is supplied by our excellent, adjoined Coffee House kitchen; so you can be sure that the party food on offer is top quality and tasty!

We also cater for a range of dietary requirements, and have a selection of gluten free, dairy free, vegetarian and vegan options available.

Cold Party Food

Our intro party package is a brilliant way to make a fun play in our gym extra special!
Carrot sticks
Pombears
Hula hoops
Cheese portion
Apples
Sandwiches – Cheese, ham, Jam

Hot Party Food

Our intro party package is a brilliant way to make a fun play in our gym extra special!
Chicken Nuggets
Pizzas
Meatballs
Fries
If you have any questions regarding our party packages, please contact our friendly team below. Alternately, check out some commonly asked questions which might be able to help.

Get In Touch

Located just outside of Huddersfield town centre, at the bottom of the ring road, Fizzy Lizard is easily accessible and has a 220-space car park, free for all visitors.
Fizzy Lizard, Cathedral House
St Thomas Road, Huddersfield, HD1 3LG
info@fizzylizard.co.uk
01484 467321
Monday - Friday: 9:30am - 3:30pm
Saturday: 9:30am - 1:30pm